Syllabus

SNU School Department Course Curriculum Structure & Syllabus
School of Engineering Department of Computer Application BCA Click To View
MCA Click To View
Department of Computer Science Engineering B.Tech - CSE Click To View
Department of Computer Science & Business Systems B. Tech (Computer Sc & Business Systems) *Powered by TCS Click To View

SEM II-Click To View
Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering B.Tech - ECE Click To View

SEM II-Click To View
Department of Electrical Engineering B.Tech - EE Click To View

SEM II-Click To View
SNU School Department Course Curriculum Structure & Syllabus
School of Business Department of Master of Business Administration (MBA) MBA (HR/Marketing/ Finance/ Business Analytics/Retail/Healthcare/Sports Management) Click To View
SNU School Department Course Curriculum Structure & Syllabus
School of Science Department of Biotechnology B.Sc. (Hons.) in Biotechnology Click To View
M.Sc. in Biotechnology Click To View
Department of Microbiology B.Sc. (Hons.) in Microbiology Click To View
M.Sc. in Microbiology Click To View
Department of Applied Nutrition & Dietetics B.Sc in Applied Nutrition & Dietetics Click To View
Department of Chemistry B.Sc. (Hons.) in Chemistry Click To View
M.Sc. in Chemistry Click To View
Department of Physics B.Sc. (Hons.) in Physics Click To View
M.Sc. in Physics Click To View
Department of Statistics B.Sc. (Hons.) in Statistics Click To View
M.Sc. in Statistics Click To View
Department of Mathematics B.Sc. (Hons.) in Mathematics Click To View
M.Sc. in Applied Mathematics Click To View
Department of Psychology B.Sc. in psychology Click To View
M.Sc. in Applied Psychology Click To View
SNU School Department Course Curriculum Structure & Syllabus
School Of Social Science And Humanities Department of Mass Communication & Journalism BA(Hons) in Mass communication & Journalism Click To View
Department of English B.A. (Hons.) in English Click To View
Department of Economics B.Sc. (Hons.) in Economics Click To View
Department of Commerce B.Com. (Hons.) Click To Download
Department of Social Science & Humanities
B.A. (Hons.) in Sociology Click To View

1st Semester

S No Course Title Credit hours
1 Fundamentals of Horticulture 2 (1+1)
2 Fundamentals of Genetics 3 (2+1)
3 Fundamentals of Soil Science 3 (2+1)
4 Introduction to Forestry 2 (1+1)
5 Comprehension & Communication Skills in English 2 (1+1)
6 Fundamentals of Agronomy 3 (2+1)
7 Introductory Biology*/Elementary Mathematics* 2 (1+1)/ 2(2+0)*
8 Agricultural Heritage* 1(1+0)*
9 Rural Sociology & Educational Psychology 2 (2+0)
10 Human Values & Ethics (non-gradial) 1(1+0)**
11 NSS/NCC/Physical Education & Yoga Practices** 2 (0+2)**
Total 17+04*/03*+03**

*Remedial, **Optional

2nd Semester

S No Course Title Credit hours
1 Fundamentals of Plant Biochemistry and Biotechnology 3 (2+1)
2 Agricultural Microbiology 2 (1+1)
3 Soil and Water Conservation Engineering 2 (1+1)
4 Fundamentals of Crop Physiology 2 (1+1)
5 Fundamentals of Agricultural Economics 2 (2+0)
6 Fundamentals of Plant Pathology 4 (3+1)
7 Fundamentals of Entomology 4 (3+1)
8 Fundamentals of Agricultural Extension Education 3 (2+1)
9 Communication Skills and Personality Development 2 (1+1)
10 Irrigation Water Management 2 (1+1)
Total 26 (17+9)

3rd Semester

S No Course Title Credit hours
1 Crop Production Technology – I (Kharif Crops) 2 (1+1)
2 Fundamentals of Plant Breeding 3 (2+1)
3 Agricultural Finance and Cooperation 3 (2+1)
4 Agri- Informatics 2 (1+1)
5 Farm Machinery and Power 2 (1+1)
6 Production Technology for Vegetables and Spices 2 (1+1)
7 Environmental Studies and Disaster Management 3 (2+1)
8 Statistical Methods 2 (1+1)
9 Livestock and Poultry Management 4 (3+1)
Total 23 (14+9)

4th Semester

S No Course Title Credit hours
1 Crop Production Technology –II (Rabi Crops) 2 (1+1)
2 Production Technology for Ornamental Crops, MAP and Landscaping 2 (1+1)
3 Renewable Energy and Green Technology 2 (1+1)
4 Problematic Soils and their Management 2 (2+0)
5 Production Technology for Fruit and Plantation Crops 2 (1+1)
6 Principles of Seed Technology 3 (1+2)
7 Farming System & Sustainable Agriculture 1 (1+0)
8 Agricultural Marketing Trade & Prices 3 (2+1)
9 Introductory Agro-meteorology & Climate Change 2 (1+1)
10 Elective courses 3 credits
Total 19 (11+8) + 3 Credit Hours

5th Semester

S No Course Title Credit hours
1 Principles of Integrated Pest and Disease Management 3(2+1)
2 Manures, Fertilizers and Soil Fertility Management 3(2+1)
3 Pests of Crops and Stored Grain and their Management 3(2+1)
4 Diseases of Field and Horticultural Crops and their Management -I 3(2+1)
5 Crop Improvement-I (Kharif Crops) 2 (1+1)
6 Entrepreneurship Development and Business Communication 2 (1+1)
7 Geo-informatics and Nano-technology and Precision Farming 2 (1+1)
8 Practical Crop Production – I (Kharif crops) 2 (0+2)
9 Intellectual Property Rights 1(1+0)
10 Elective Course 3 credits
Total 21 (12+9) + 3 Credit Hours

6th Semester

S No Course Title Credit hours
1 Rainfed Agriculture & Watershed Management
2 Protected Cultivation and Secondary Agriculture 2 (1+1)
3 Diseases of Field and Horticultural Crops and their Management-II 3(2+1)
4 Post-harvest Management and Value Addition of Fruits and vegetables 2 (1+1)
5 Management of Beneficial Insects 2 (1+1)
6 Crop Improvement-II (Rabi crops) 2 (1+1)
7 Practical Crop Production –II (Rabi crops) 2 (0+2)
8 Principles of Organic Farming 2 (1+1)
9 Farm Management, Production & Resource Economics 2 (1+1)
10 Principles of Food Science and Nutrition 2 (2+0)
11 Elective Course 3 Credits
Total 21 (11+10) + 3 credits Hours

7th Semester

S No Course Title Credit hours
Rural Agricutural Work Experience (RAWE) andAgro Industrial Attachment (AIA)
1 Crop Production 5 (0+5)
2 Crop Protection 4 (0+4)
3 Rural Economics 3 (0+3)
4 Extension Programme 4 (0+4)
5 Research Station / KVK /DAATT Centreactivities and attachment to Agro based industries 4 (0+4)
    20(0+20)

Rural Awareness Works Experience (RAWE) and Agro-Industrial Attachment (AIA)
The programme will be undertaken by the students during the VII semester for atotal duration of 20 weeks with a weightage of 0+20 credit hours in two parts viz., RAWEand AIA. It will consist of general orientation and on campus training by different facultiesfollowed by village attachment/unit attachment in University/College/KVK or a Researchstation. The students will be attached with the agro-industries to get an experience ofthe industrial environment and working. Weightage in terms of credit hours will begiven depending upon the duration of stay of students in villages/agro-industries. Atthe end of RAWE/AIA, the students will be given one week for project report preparation,presentation and evaluation. The students would be required to record their observationsin field and agro-industries on daily basis and will prepare their project report based onthese observations.

8th Semester

S No Course Title Credit hours
1 Experiential LeariningProgramme (ELP) 20 (0+20)

Experiential Learning Programme (ELP)
This programme will be undertaken by the students preferably during the VIIIsemester for a total duration of 24 weeks with a weightage of 0+20 credit hours. Thestudents will register for any of two modules (of 0+10 credit hours each) listed below :

  • 1. Production Technology for Bio-agents and Bio-fertilizers
  • 2. Seed Production and Technology
  • 3. Mushroom Cultivation Technology
  • 4. Soil, Plant, Water and Seed Testing
  • 5. Poultry Production Technology
  • 6. Hybrid Seed Production Technologies
  • 7. Floriculture and Landscaping
  • 8. Food Processing
  • 9. Commercial Horticulture
  • 10. Agriculture Waste Management
  • 11. Organic Production Technology
  • 12. Commercial Sericulture
SNU School Department Course Curriculum Structure & Syllabus
School of Architecture and Town Planning Architecture and Town Planning B.Arch, B.Plan Click To View
SNU School Department Course Curriculum Structure & Syllabus
School of Media Communications Fine Arts & Design Performing Arts BA ( Hons) in Performing Arts Click To View